Governors

Who's who

Name Title Term Ends
Paul Bedwell Chairman, Co-opted Governor March 2019
Colin Sewell Partnership Governor February 2018
Ann Latchford Partnership Governor August 2018
David White Partnership Governor October 2017
Ann Pepper Co-opted Governor March 2019
Stephen Johns Co-opted Governor March 2019
Chris O’Brien Co-opted Governor December 2019
Susan Lochner Co-opted Governor March 2019
Robert Stallard Co-opted Governor September 2019
Peter Franklin Local Authority Governor August 2018
John Chadwick Headteacher
Gillian Crook Staff Governor October 2019
Ann-Marie Stokkereit Associate Member
Anthony Hattam Associate Member
Antonella Crudgington Associate Member
Paul Vickers Associate Member

There are currently 2 vacancies for Parent Governors, if you wish to nominate yourself to this role or would like to know more about the position please contact the school office.

Responsibilities of Governors

The governing body has specific responsibilities including:

  • The responsibility for the conduct of the school
  • Setting targets in standards and achievement;
  • Ensuring the School has a Curriculum policy, in particular the teaching of National Curriculum subjects and RE and deciding on provision of sex education;
  • Ensuring Policies relating to the School’s operation are prepared and are reviewed regularly;
  • Providing information for parents;
  • Financial management;
  • Personnel matters including staff appointments as appropriate;
  • Management and maintenance of buildings;
  • Pupil discipline and behaviour;
  • Monitoring and evaluating the activities of the school;
  • Drawing up a plan after an inspection by OFSTED and overseeing its implementation

Governors may be contacted through the school office

Committees

Curriculum

Currently our Governor Curriculum committee is made up of:

Name Title
Ann Pepper Chair
Robert Stallard Vice Chair
Paul Bedwell
Chris O’Brien
John Chadwick
Anthony Hattam DH – Obs
Antonella Crudgington AH – Obs

Finance

Currently our Governor Finance committee is made up of:

Name Title
Stephen Johns Chair
David White Vice Chair
Paul Bedwell
Robert Stallard
John Chadwick
Anne-Marie Stokkereit

Personnel

Currently our Governor Personnel committee is made up of:

Name Title
David White Chair
Colin Sewell Vice Chair
Ann Pepper
Ann Latchford
Peter Franklin
John Chadwick

Premises

Currently our Governor Premises committee is made up of:

Name Title
Colin Sewell Chair
Peter Franklin Vice Chair
Ann Latchford
Susan Lochner
John Chadwick
Paul Vickers

Register of Interests


Scan me! To keep reading this content on the go, scan the QR code to the left with your Smartphone.